Monday, January 16, 2017


JANUARY 2, 2017:

Hey Mom! Really quick they changed like a TON of Spanish Areas to bikes, so I'm going to use some of the money In my personal account to get a Bike, is that ok? Because I might be on Bike for a while and I don't think the Mission Office has any.  Thanks mom!

This week was good! The weeks are going soooo fast, I can't believe this is 2017. But hopefully I can make this next year the Best! It was a good week. We worked with some of our new investigators trying to help them keep commitments. I got Transfer News and I'm moving back to the House of my First Area! But I'm in Liahona 3rd which is the Branch that covers the Area by the Temple! Woo Wee! I'll be on Bike with Elder Ramon whose from Mapleton, UT. He's waiting for his Visa to go to Chihuahua. Poor guy hasn't gotten it yet.

I don't really know what to report.. Hahha we just have seen some miracles working with a part member family. Their names are P______ and L_____ Flores, we've been teaching them for a while and their kids and now their Cousin also is interested! So that was awesome!

I'm so grateful for the Chance that I have to be here! I truly know this is where I need to be. I know that the Holy Ghost is real and that his voice is ever so quite but his direction cannot be mistaken. He guides us, we just have to open our ears. Jesus Is the Christ! God is our loving Heavenly Father and loves to communicate with us through Prayer! 

26 Now, as I said concerning faith--that it was not a perfect knowledge--even so it is with my words. Ye cannot know of their surety at first, unto perfection, any more than faith is a perfect knowledge.

27 But behold, if ye will awake and arouse your faculties, even to an experiment upon my words, and exercise a particle of faith, yea, even if ye can no more than desire to believe, let this desire work in you, even until ye believe in a manner that ye can give place for a portion of my words.

28 Now, we will compare the word unto a seed. Now, if ye give place, that a seed may be planted in your heart, behold, if it be a true seed, or a good seed, if ye do not cast it out by your unbelief, that ye will resist the Spirit of the Lord, behold, it will begin to swell within your breasts; and when you feel these swelling motions, ye will begin to say within yourselves--It must needs be that this is a good seed, or that the word is good, for it beginneth to enlarge my soul; yea, it beginneth to enlighten my understanding, yea, it beginneth to be delicious to me.

I pray that we can all understand the spirit and feel him in our lives and sanctify our lives. Love you all! Make good goals!

Yes! Believe it or not I actually miss the Cold! That Fog looked crazy! Haha we've been getting a Rain around here which is pretty cool! Oh yeah! Send pics! I wanna see how Disneyland is! Hahaha yeah I've seen a couple funny ones like that lol. Yeah sure! Let's go then! I just hope it's not too expensive for us! So, I got my first one done. But then the second one they told me I have to wait until this Wednesday that comes to take the test. Thanks Mom! I'm so happy I've had challenges, because it really is just like a Big ol blessing from Heavenly Father, he makes me change so that I can be a better me. Diamonds are made under great heat and pressure. Haha that's crazy! Can't believe it! I'm actually pretty excited to see you all! ;) hahaha love you mom!

Ps the Bike I got was pretty pricey and with all the gear I needed but I was on my way walking out of Walmart with a cheaper bike and I just felt terrible and like the Holy Ghost was telling me to go and buy he better Bike. So I spent $40 more  it I can already tell it will pay off in the long run. Love you mom! Thanks so much for giving me this opportunity to be here! I hope you all are seeing blessings in your lives!

Elder Jensen

No comments:

Post a Comment